?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
POLL: An alternate dimensional Olivia by any other name - moonspinner
moonspinner
moonspinner
POLL: An alternate dimensional Olivia by any other name
I'm in an organizational mode. List of the half-finished meta/rant/squee posts on my desktop:

1. Next part of the Horse and His Boy chapter-by-chapter meta series: walking with Aslan through the valley (technically the cliff side) of the shadow of death. No wonder I'm stuck.
2. Reaction to the "Legend of Korra" announcement and (what I hope will be) a coherent review of Season 3 of the "Legend of Aang" and where I think the show jumped the shark;
3. Review of Shrek Ever After: awesomesauce and a half;
4. The Problem with Fandom, A rant: featuring slash, mixed race romances, with special apperances from Star Trek 2009, the Vampire Diaries and the Prince of Persia;
5. Follow-up meta to 'Is Padmé a Mary Sue?', which will include some heretical views of the Original Trilogy's Big Three from the perspective of someone who was brought up on a diet of Nancy Drew and Enid Blyton (and other stories in which strong women are the focus and not just a strong periphery.)


So according to io9, Fringe Season 3 is going to go all kaleidoscope on us and jump from 'verse to 'verse from episode to episode. How much do I love you, Show? I watched the first few episodes of S1 with a lot of wariness because my relationship with JJ Abrahms's creative works tends to be... temperamental, to put it mildly. But the character of Olivia Dunham proved to hard to resist and this was before the multi-dimensional reveal which as evidenced from my not-yet-abandoned Mirror verse is my own personal kink.

Poll #1597397 For Fringe viewers.

What do you call Olivia #2?

Alt-livia
63(62.4%)
Bolivia
12(11.9%)
Fauxlivia
21(20.8%)
Foelivia
2(2.0%)
Olivianate
2(2.0%)
Olivia #2
1(1.0%)

None of the above. I call her...



ETA: Who else is following the Formula 1 Ferrari scandal from Sunday's race?

My take?
FERRARI: Massa, roll over and die.
MASSA: Should I make it look like an accident or suicide?
ALONSO: Who cares?
MASSA: *dies*
FERRARI: Good lad.

Tags: , , ,
Current Mood: amused amused

19 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
vanimy From: vanimy Date: July 26th, 2010 02:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Can't wait for your #4 and #5 meta/rants...
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: July 27th, 2010 09:15 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL! Why am I not surprised? How are you doing, kiddo? Will I ever see another chapter of SG in my inbox?
vanimy From: vanimy Date: July 27th, 2010 02:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
SG.... *looks away* I haven't written for SG in ages. I try to stall by posting my chapters on FFN very slowly but it's hard to come back to it...

Let's try something : I'm writing a new SG chapter if you post a new chapter on Thwarted Fate. ;)

:P
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: July 28th, 2010 09:43 am (UTC) (Link)
SG.... *looks away*

you look me in the eye when you talk to me about SG, missy!!!

Let's try something : I'm writing a new SG chapter if you post a new chapter on Thwarted Fate. ;)

Oh I might just surprise you there... *mischief*

vanimy From: vanimy Date: July 28th, 2010 02:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oooh... Is this what I think it means? *bounces* I guess I'll have to work on SG sooner than I thought! ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: July 28th, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
It is exactly what you think it means. :D :D :D :D
animus_wyrmis From: animus_wyrmis Date: July 26th, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Absolutely can't wait for you HHB meta to continue!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: July 27th, 2010 09:13 am (UTC) (Link)
Neither can I. :D :D
xixlovexgreenx From: xixlovexgreenx Date: July 27th, 2010 01:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
I call alt verse olivia none of those. I call her Smilivia. Cuz she smiles. ;) Our liv does not all that much xD
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: July 27th, 2010 01:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
*face-palm* Should have thought of leaving a text-box for "other". Sorry about that.

Smilivia! LOL! And it makes a lot of sense, too. :)
xixlovexgreenx From: xixlovexgreenx Date: July 27th, 2010 02:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nah, never mind that :D It happens ^^

Yeah, I like it, too. It kinda fits her well. lol Besides, I can't call her Bolivia.... cuz that is my shipper name for Peter/Olivia (Bishop/Olivia). So that's confusing. xD
rightclick5ave From: rightclick5ave Date: July 27th, 2010 02:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
I call Peter/Olivia Polivia and I've been wondering the whole time why some people call them Bolivia! now I know, lol.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: July 27th, 2010 02:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
It would be doubly confusing if you're shipping Peter and Smilivia. :)
appleindecay From: appleindecay Date: July 27th, 2010 01:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
*lol* Damn you were faster than me, bb. xD
appleindecay From: appleindecay Date: July 27th, 2010 01:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
I call her Smilivia - cause she smiles a lot more than our Liv. :)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: July 27th, 2010 01:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
*g* That seems to be a popular option. I've tried to edit the poll to allow "none of the above". Hope it works. :D
appleindecay From: appleindecay Date: July 27th, 2010 02:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
It seems to work. :D
curls From: curls Date: July 27th, 2010 05:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
I like Alt-livia or Fauxlivia. I didn't realize until this weekend that the Fringe cast/crew calls her Bolivia.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: July 27th, 2010 08:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
B for B-universe. Talking of which, have you heard any theories of other universes apart from Walternate's? I'm imagining bumping into a Colivia who never went into law enforcement; Dolivia who is happily married to D-Peter and has a dozen babies; E-olivia who died as a child; F-olivia who died during childbirth...
19 comments or Leave a comment