?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
There and back again - moonspinner
moonspinner
moonspinner
There and back again
Er...

I'm back?

Sort of.

This is such an awkward post to make.

I don't even know if I ever really went anywhere. I've always been lurking in the background.

Long story short - I was in the hospital for a great deal of last year and then recovering for the rest of it. Surprisingly, I couldn't make out much time to post during all this and I sort of fell into the habit of not.posting.

But you know what they say about riding a bike, right?

Have a nice day, everyone.

P.S. I've got a tumblr now: Right now it's just for reblogging Nikita stills and gifs, but who knows?

Current Mood: exhausted exhausted

36 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
atanone From: atanone Date: April 24th, 2012 03:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG,so nice to see you again*huggles happily*
Sorry for your health trouble,sometimes things need awfuly lots of time,right? Hopefuly all will improve for you :)*hugs again*
♥♥♥
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 25th, 2012 09:52 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks a lot, dear. Much appreciated. *hugs* I missed you.
atanone From: atanone Date: April 25th, 2012 11:22 am (UTC) (Link)
missed you too :) after my "hiatus" my journal became a bit quieter place,hehe...
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 25th, 2012 01:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
It tends to, doesn't it? :D So what's up with you?
atanone From: atanone Date: April 25th, 2012 04:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
this is your journal,so I won't spam it by writing a roman,hehehe..well,no BIG changes..and the good and bad things are somehow balanced,so I have to say I'm OK in general ;)
I'm easily slipping into "non posting" habit,too,now in the last time I'm trying to post more often.There are reasons for rants-the work mainly,that's now one of the most uncertain things..but otherwise I'm alright :)
Hope you'll stay around and we'll find out the news about each other *hugs*
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 27th, 2012 08:21 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* Sometimes life is just _hard_ you know? And yeah, yeah "change is the only constant thing" and all that crap but I'm all for "if ain't broken, don't fix it!" Why can't things just _be_ for a little while, you know?

*hugs again* I hope to stay around this time. :)
atanone From: atanone Date: April 27th, 2012 10:13 am (UTC) (Link)
yes,I understand VERY well..looking back on my almost 50 years of life I think now that we-the same as The Universe,Mother Earth or however we call it-are going on in phases..some call it up -and -downs.The problem is we have no informations WHY things happen,cause then we would act different..every living thing tries to skip the pain.Sometimes then when we look back,we can understant things just had no other way how to put us on another direction in life..Gosh,I can see now how this sounds*sighs* That "non-fixing" theory is good,I think I'll snagg it,hehehe :) I keep on saying "they won't get us alive",lol :)
Hold on,sweetie..*hugs* I'm sure the heaven still keep some nice surprises for us :)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 27th, 2012 12:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
The problem is we have no informations WHY things happen,cause then we would act different..every living thing tries to skip the pain.Sometimes then when we look back,we can understant things just had no other way how to put us on another direction in life..

*weeps* This. This. so. much.
Because there are times when I remember some crappy stuff that happened in my life... that I kept wishing would never have happened... and I'm so thankful that it did! *hugs*

atanone From: atanone Date: April 27th, 2012 05:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
me too,sweetie *hugs* But you know what's good on this all? Whenewer I was so down that I thought it will never be alright again,then after I went through,and looked back I knew next time all the trouble will pass away again and I will be a little bit stronger.Sounds like phrases,I know..when I'm down and someone says this,I don't believe it will work.But it always does.
If I may give you a little advice of someone,who's life was and still is full of mostly physical pain,just stick to little things they make you happy.Try to find little pleasures of life and be happy a bit..and ask them up there,God or angels,or Universe,however you can call that,ask them to balance things for you and send you things they'll treasure your days..I'm sending good vibes your way,hope some will arrive*huggles*
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 28th, 2012 10:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Bless you my dear. I am sending you as many and more. Thanks so much for listening and understanding.
atanone From: atanone Date: April 28th, 2012 10:42 am (UTC) (Link)
always here for you,dear :) Just don't give up ♥ *hugs*
vanimy From: vanimy Date: April 24th, 2012 04:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
First, :D, you're back!! *hugggs*

Second, I had no idea you were sick, dearie, I hope you're feeling better now. Just know I'm there if you need, okay? *hugs again*

I've also lurked around lately, TVD being the only thing pushing me to comment.

So glad you're back! :)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 25th, 2012 09:53 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs back* How are you? How is your writing?

I wasn't sick. At least not at first. I was in an accident, then got complications from surgery... tl-dr. I'm fine now. :)

vanimy From: vanimy Date: April 25th, 2012 01:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm fine, thank you. :) My writing, ugh. I haven't written anything in like a year, it's awful. :(

Oh, an accident? I'm so glad you're alright now.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 25th, 2012 01:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh no? Why ever not? I knew you haven't sent me anything to beta but I hoped you were plodding along. At least one of us would have been productive. :P
vanimy From: vanimy Date: April 25th, 2012 02:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL. Unfortunately not!

No inspiration coming alas, and not just about Star Wars, it's about any fandom. *sigh*
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 25th, 2012 02:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Your icons are so appropriate. *giggles*

Not even TVD..? (Just skimped through your LJ right now.) No Damon/Elena fanfic nibbling somewhere at your fingers, waiting to come to life?
vanimy From: vanimy Date: April 25th, 2012 03:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL, thank you! :D

No Damon/Elena fanfic nibbling somewhere at your fingers, waiting to come to life?

Hehe, surprisingly no, nothing concrete anyway! I think that's because TV shows usually provide a regular 'fix' so I don't need to fill in the blanks so to speak. Not as much as movies or books tend to make you want to expand on the universe if that makes sense.

Although I do like reading D/E fics and there aren't a lot of good ones out there. I'll try to think of writing about them though. It might help revive the muse and... one day finish Shattered Glass. Yeah I still hope I'll finish it someday! :P
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 27th, 2012 08:25 am (UTC) (Link)
He he. I get the "regular fix" thing. I started writing fanfic for a daily soap I watch back at home. And it's hard to keep up because every day, something gets a little Jossed.

Please finish Shattered Glass! Please!

(Still getting used to posting at LJ...)
viariskywalker From: viariskywalker Date: April 24th, 2012 05:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm sorry to hear that you were in the hospital so much. I hope you are doing much better now?

Glad to see you around, though! I can't blame you for lurking; I'm the same way. :)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 25th, 2012 09:55 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm right as rain. ;) ;) And how goes your Dark Luke/Mara fic?
viariskywalker From: viariskywalker Date: April 28th, 2012 04:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Glad to hear it! :D

Ah, the good ol' VoS sequel. ;) In truth, it's been on the back burner for quite a while, although I do occasionally open up the file and add a scene here and there. It's by no means out of my mind completely, and I like to think that if I get a nice long stretch of writing time, I'll make some real progress on it. One can hope, right? ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 28th, 2012 10:35 am (UTC) (Link)
*digs up Lukara (or is it Maruke) icon in honour*

Well, let's keep hoping, ok? I have every intention of reading that sequel and I shall work hard and long into making sure that it's completed.

Prepare.to.be.pestered.to.death... :D :D
viariskywalker From: viariskywalker Date: May 3rd, 2012 05:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Pestering seems to be the only way I get anything done these days, so pester away! ;) :D
lazypadawan From: lazypadawan Date: April 24th, 2012 07:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Glad to hear you're better.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 25th, 2012 09:55 am (UTC) (Link)
Awww. lovely icon. May I steal?
lazypadawan From: lazypadawan Date: April 25th, 2012 02:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sure!
ladyaeryn From: ladyaeryn Date: April 25th, 2012 12:56 am (UTC) (Link)
Sweetie! *hugs* Great to see you again, and I'm glad you're doing better!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 25th, 2012 09:56 am (UTC) (Link)
So many beautiful icons. *hugs* Thanks, dear.
sunlit_music From: sunlit_music Date: April 25th, 2012 09:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Welcome back, leia! Glad to hear that you're much better. :)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 25th, 2012 09:56 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm quite well, thank you. How are you doing?
sunlit_music From: sunlit_music Date: April 26th, 2012 08:24 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm all right, thanks. :) Been taking a new martial arts class and a bachata latin dancing class. Made some new friends and getting obsessed with Game of Thrones (the TV series and the A Song of ie and Fire books). I'm glad that you're doing better.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 27th, 2012 12:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
I looked for the most Game of Throney icon I had. I've heard nothing but good things about the books and the TV show. About the only bad thing I've heard is that the writer takes forever between books in the series. And I mean forever like 10 years forever.

How.do.you.survive.that?
sunlit_music From: sunlit_music Date: May 3rd, 2012 10:35 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, the books and TV series are both awesome. :D Waiting for the books to come out was a *major* pain, but well worth the wait. :)
sunnyskywalker From: sunnyskywalker Date: April 25th, 2012 07:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm sorry you had such a rough year, and relieved you're feeling better!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 27th, 2012 12:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ah well. It could have been worse. At least I made it through the year, right?
How've you been? I had to go back a couple of pages to see any update from your on my friends' page. I hope you're doing well?
36 comments or Leave a comment