?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Squee, Updates, Musings, Lists & Even More Musings - moonspinner
moonspinner
moonspinner
Squee, Updates, Musings, Lists & Even More Musings
Squee! I managed to catch one of Fernwithy's challenges by the skin of my teeth and this is what I get for it:

Anakin/Padmé AU


I'm back from my weekend visit and back in the game. I salvaged a few scenes from my first draft of Kaleidoscope Chapter 30 and wrote a few new ones. I'm still torn between forwarding the story rather drastically (the way I did in the first draft) or (doing the right thing) and filling in the necessary foundation for the rest of the story before plowing on towards The End (which can not come too soon!)



Over the weekend, I read Akhnathon, a play by Agatha Christie. Quite interesting. I might even review it later. What most fascinated me was the near-historical accuracy of the cast of characters and the narrated events. The play tanked theatre-wide, which goes to show that an established name isn't everything. A part of me suspects that that has less to do with the quality of the play (which is really, really very good) and more to do with the reason why Agatha Christie wrote non-mysteries under a pseudonym. The audience expected a mystery and was so let down by the actual story that they simply did not give it a chance.

I think there's a lesson for all of us there - when writing out of genre, use a pen-name. Of course, it helps not to be a particular genre-writer in the first place - something which I strive to be. On the other hand, the appeal of the Alias factor is quite hard to resist. Won't it be wonderful to be not just one but two Best Selling writers at the same time? :p





Week's Writing Resolution (Deadline 11-Mar-2007):
  1. End Living A Lie.
  2. Finish Kaleidoscope Chapter 30. 7-Mar
  3. Finish Book of Descent II, Chapter 12.
  4. Organize Work-in-progress List. 5-Mar





Week's Reading Resolution (Deadline 11-Mar-2007. Because I really need urging here! :P):
  1. Mary Westmacott's A Daughter's A Daughter. 6-Mar
  2. Star Wars Medstar II.
  3. G. K. Chesterton's The Innocence Of Father Brown***
  4. REV042175's The Inquest. 7-Mar






***[Wikipedia]:
While on location in Mâcon, France, filming the Father Brown movie, actor Alec Guinness was approached by a young French boy who, seeing him in costume, exclaimed 'Mon père!' and, hanging on his arm, chatted away in French. Eventually, the boy said goodbye and left. Guinness, amazed and impressed that the cassock of a priest could inspire such trust and happiness in a child who was such a complete stranger, started to investigate the Roman Catholic faith, and subsequently joined the Catholic Church.[R]


This really happened. I'm not sure which is more amazing - the story of probably the most indirect form of conversion ever - or the fact that I have a reason to like Ben Kenobi. (Not that I did not like him before or anything like that. :P) But joking aside, that really says a lot about the power of writing and cause and effect and deep theological, philosophical concepts like that.

Tags: , , , , , , ,
Current Mood: chipper chipper

32 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
r0ck3tsci3ntist From: r0ck3tsci3ntist Date: March 5th, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
As to Kscope - do what you like - but beware the meandering plot. Then again, what the hell! :p

I'll have to look up that play - I have an outline for a historical novel about the very character. :D (like many, many other people)

You gonna read Rev's Inquest? It's a fun one that would be totally awesome with a really good once over beta (just a couple of weird words).

Glad to see you're putting your ban-time to excellent use!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 5th, 2007 03:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
but beware the meandering plot.

I think it's already too late for that story. ;)


I have an outline for a historical novel about the very character. :D

SQUEE!!!!

Really - Just Squee!!!

(BTW. Did you click on my story? ::Bounces::)

You gonna read Rev's Inquest?
I've been planning to read it since like forever and - long story here and skipping - I re-discovered it over the weekend. I like strong female characters and the idea of Sabe as an Imperial is quite original. I don't think I've ever seen it done anywhere.






r0ck3tsci3ntist From: r0ck3tsci3ntist Date: March 5th, 2007 06:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh - I DID read it! Talk about SQUEE! Ask her if you can use it!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 5th, 2007 07:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Good heavens - No!
souderwan From: souderwan Date: March 5th, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Squee? Squee? LOL!

Anyway, I'm rather impatiently waiting on that Kaleidoscope update. Glad to see you!
r0ck3tsci3ntist From: r0ck3tsci3ntist Date: March 5th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, it's a fangirlism. Guys aren't allowed to use it. :p Sorry. :D
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 5th, 2007 08:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lol!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 5th, 2007 07:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hey! It's my journal and I can SQUEE all I want! :-P
souderwan From: souderwan Date: March 5th, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! Fair enough. I'm just curious what a "Squee" sounds like now. :p



fialleril From: fialleril Date: March 6th, 2007 03:00 am (UTC) (Link)
First, that fic was excellent. Thanks for the link! As for Kaleidoscope, I'd say do whatever feels right for the story. I'll be looking forward to it no matter what you decide.

But, you know, as soon as The End comes, you'll have to start work on the sequel. :D *sends hordes of plot bunnies after you*

Good luck with your writing resolutions!

I loved that snippet about Alec Guinness. Thanks for sharing! I've always been a fan of his. :)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 6th, 2007 06:08 am (UTC) (Link)
But, you know, as soon as The End comes, you'll have to start work on the sequel.

Believe you me, when the End comes - it will be The End. Nothing will remain. Na da. Not even the smallest midichlorian of life. :p


I loved that snippet about Alec Guinness. Thanks for sharing! I've always been a fan of his.

You're welcome! :)
fialleril From: fialleril Date: March 7th, 2007 02:50 am (UTC) (Link)
Believe you me, when the End comes - it will be The End. Nothing will remain. Na da. Not even the smallest midichlorian of life.

Gasp! You're planning to destroy the entire bloomin' galaxy, aren't you?

...

Somehow, I'm not surprised. ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 7th, 2007 06:18 am (UTC) (Link)
::whistles::
fialleril From: fialleril Date: March 7th, 2007 10:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
You know, my sister and I have long had a theory that perhaps the best way to "balance" the Force would be to destroy it altogether.

*grins innocently*
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 7th, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
*stutters... then whistles even louder*
fialleril From: fialleril Date: March 8th, 2007 01:34 am (UTC) (Link)
*grins evilly* I think I'm on to you. But don't worry, I won't tell. *whistles back*

I just reread Chapter 30 for the third time, and I think I picked up on a few things I missed before. It's all becoming clear. (Well, clearer.) Time, Time, Time, and End. :D But Barriss is the only one asking the right question.

So, if I'm even half-close, I'm looking forward to the cataclysmic end. And hoping that Palpatine, Obi-Wan, and Vader all get what's coming to them, and that Barriss finally gets a break... A part of me is very strongly tempted to call her Cassandra.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 8th, 2007 06:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Oooh, you are too clever for your own good. ::bounces::

Yes, Barriss is Cassandra - in that she's been blessed/cursed with the ability to See. But whether or not, she'll share Cassandra's fate by not being believed is what I haven't decided. Most likely, she will not.

(There's another Cassandra in the story. Someone who's more of a Cassandra-with-an-agenda. Have you spotted him/her/it?

More like Time, Times and Half a Time.
fialleril From: fialleril Date: March 9th, 2007 04:27 am (UTC) (Link)
Oooh, you are too clever for your own good.

I expect you're just telling me that to throw me off the scent. But thanks all the same. ;)

So, Barriss really is a Cassandra figure? :D Glad to see I picked up on something, at least. As to the other Cassandra (Cassandra-with-an-agenda, you say?): my first inclination would be to say the Jinn. But the former Grandmaster might have fit that role a bit, as well...

By the way, thanks for the note about our friend Qui-Gon. I really like what you've done with the connotations of his last name. :)

More like Time, Times and Half a Time.

*am somewhat creeped out by the fact that I just sent you an e-mail with the same title* I guess great/deranged minds must think alike. Or maybe you really *are* my evil twin!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 9th, 2007 07:24 am (UTC) (Link)
Crosses heart... I'd never lie to my beta... much. :p

creeped out

Don't be! I'd already read your email when I wrote this.
fialleril From: fialleril Date: March 10th, 2007 05:12 am (UTC) (Link)
I'd never lie to my beta... much.

Somehow, I'm not convinced. ;) You're having me on, I'm sure of it. The problem is you're always that one step ahead of me, and I can never quite figure out what you're up to.

I imagine you'll take that as a very great compliment. :D It is, actually. You're one of very, very few fanfic authors who can actually keep me guessing.

I'd already read your email when I wrote this.

Well, that's reassuring, at least. I was beginning to think you were a mind reader!

...

You're not, are you? *looks nervous*
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 12th, 2007 09:13 am (UTC) (Link)
I imagine you'll take that as a very great compliment.

;) I do. :)


You're not, are you? *looks nervous*

Do you want the truth --- or reassurance? :p
fialleril From: fialleril Date: March 13th, 2007 06:25 am (UTC) (Link)
The truth, of course. :D
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 13th, 2007 06:30 am (UTC) (Link)
You can't handle the truth!

/Jack N.
fialleril From: fialleril Date: March 13th, 2007 06:39 am (UTC) (Link)
I can! I am ready! Ben, tell her I'm read- *bangs head* Ow!

/Luke
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 13th, 2007 06:47 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL! I give up! :D I can't read minds. :)
fialleril From: fialleril Date: March 13th, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
*laughs* Well, that's reassuring. ;)
knight_ander From: knight_ander Date: March 7th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC) (Link)
Do you have a deadline for your WQGL contribution, too?
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 7th, 2007 06:15 am (UTC) (Link)
I knew I was forgetting something! :O

OK, this week is pretty full. I'd better put that for next week. :)
knight_ander From: knight_ander Date: March 7th, 2007 02:18 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh, and Fernwithy's Fan Fiction On Demand challenge sounds like a pretty clever exercise.

Hmmm....
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 7th, 2007 06:16 am (UTC) (Link)
Oooh, interest! Are you going to do something similar soon?
knight_ander From: knight_ander Date: March 9th, 2007 01:55 am (UTC) (Link)
I might. As I said, it's an interesting idea, although my fandom knowledge we limit it to anything Star Wars related, although I could try other fandoms, but readers would have to be warned that it might not be as good as they would hope.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 11th, 2007 11:29 am (UTC) (Link)
That's either false modesty or poor selfawareness. "A Woman" and "Hysteria" were two of the best challenge entries @ WQGL.

You can always specify limits. Someone like me would probably ask for SW, Alias, Buffy/Angel, a few comicbook-based movies, no crossovers, Obidala or slash.
32 comments or Leave a comment