?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Pirates FIC: How Far Are You Willing…? (PG) - moonspinner
moonspinner
moonspinner
Pirates FIC: How Far Are You Willing…? (PG)
The good news is that this is not the CotBP monster bunny that’s been biting me all year. (This is more like it’s older, prematurely murdered clone. :P) The bad news is now that ‘the cat’s out of the bag’, I have no reason not to keep writing PotC tales!

Title: How Far Are You Willing…?
Characters: The Pirate King, the Captain of the Dutchman, OCs.
Genre: AU.
Summary: Takes place after AWE. Anything else will spoil it.
Disclaimer: I do not own Disney or any of the characters of the Pirates of the Caribbean.



The Empress prowled the waters, looking for prey. Her crew dreamt of coins and baubles. Their Captain – their King – was hunting for something less expensive and far more valuable.

The waddling merchant ship, captained by a man as fat and easy-going as his vessel, sailed into the web. His ruddy cheeks paled at the sight of the pirate’s colors flapping in the breeze but it wasn’t until hours later when his mast was broken pieces of timber, drifting in the ocean and the Captain boarded his ship that his courage failed him.

He and his paltry crew were lined kneeling on the deck before the Captain. One cabin boy was bleeding at the knee where a one-eyed pirate had stabbed him, but other than that, no one was injured. His men were sailors not pirates. They had not put up a fight.

As one, their heads fell from their necks and the blood seeped through the wooden deck.

The air was filled with the sighs of a dozen ghosts and the Captain of the Empress smiled, brown eyes shimmering with fevered anticipation.

The sun vanished. It didn’t disappear behind a cloud. It just vanished. Coldness crept through the thin clothes of the pirate crew. They started in the middle of their looting.

And the Flying Dutchman ascended from the waters.

The pirate crew screamed at the double horror of the Captain of the Dead and the corporeal spirits of their recently murdered victims.

“Will!” cried the Pirate King. “I came to find you!”

The horror on the faces of her crew was nothing compared to that on the face of her husband.

“Elizabeth, what have you done?”

Fin

Tags: ,

26 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
reihla From: reihla Date: June 12th, 2007 02:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, now, you can't just leave it there! :P
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: June 18th, 2007 06:21 am (UTC) (Link)
I can and I did! *g*
knight_ander From: knight_ander Date: June 12th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
Loved this section, especially the part in bold:

The air was filled with the sighs of a dozen ghosts and the Captain of the Empress smiled, brown eyes shimmering with fevered anticipation.

The sun vanished. It didn’t disappear behind a cloud. It just vanished. Coldness crept through the thin clothes of the pirate crew. They started in the middle of their looting.

And the Flying Dutchman ascended from the waters.


Very eerie! Well done, but you do not have to continue.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: June 18th, 2007 06:24 am (UTC) (Link)
Glad you liked it!
r0ck3tsci3ntist From: r0ck3tsci3ntist Date: June 12th, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
OOoohhhh! Pirates! :D

Love pirates.
fialleril From: fialleril Date: June 14th, 2007 01:31 am (UTC) (Link)
*shivers* Elizabeth scares me.

It occurs to me that if this Elizabeth and your Kaleidoscope!Vader were to team up, the result would be truly terrifying.


Am I obsessed with getting you to write the next chapter of Kaleidoscope? Now, what would make you think that? ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: June 14th, 2007 06:20 am (UTC) (Link)
It occurs to me that if this Elizabeth and your Kaleidoscope!Vader were to team up, the result would be truly terrifying.

If they don't kill each other first... *g*

Now, what would make you think that? ;)

LOL! I have no idea. *g*
fialleril From: fialleril Date: June 14th, 2007 06:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
If they don't kill each other first...
Much as I love Elizabeth, I don't think she'd really stand a chance. Unless, of course, she had Padmé as leverage. ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: June 15th, 2007 07:40 am (UTC) (Link)
No message. Just wanted to echo the icon. *g*


fialleril From: fialleril Date: June 16th, 2007 01:58 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL.

BTW, you should be pleased to know: I finally went to see this movie today. :D
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: June 16th, 2007 05:41 am (UTC) (Link)
So...? What did you think of it?
fialleril From: fialleril Date: June 17th, 2007 08:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
I thought it was quite a bit better than the second one. And, as I guess you know by now, I loved Barbossa. Especially the way he laughed in sheer joy as they plunged into the abyss. ;) And the way he officiated the wedding.

Also I am a great fan of monkey!Jack. I have a pet theory that Will and Elizabeth's son, who we see in the secret scene after the credits, is named Jack. After the monkey. :D
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: June 18th, 2007 06:23 am (UTC) (Link)
I loved Barbossa. Especially the way he laughed in sheer joy as they plunged into the abyss. ;)

*g* So did I!

lol @ your Jack!name theory. Don't tell the Sparrabethers though. They'd say that was proof that the boy was Jack's son. *gags*
fialleril From: fialleril Date: June 18th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
I shall have to write a Barbossa fic one of these days...

Don't tell the Sparrabethers though. They'd say that was proof that the boy was Jack's son. *gags*

Oh no. The way I see it, it's the last nail in that theory's coffin.

Elizabeth: We named him Jack.
Jack: [leering in that peculiar way of his] Ah, so I see you do appreciate me then, luv.
Will: After the monkey.
Monkey!Jack skitters up Will's arm and hisses in Jack's face. And, of course, Barbossa would have to show up and laugh. Or something like that.

Alas, I think the credits listed the boy as William Turner III. But naming him after a monkey would have been so much more fun...
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: June 19th, 2007 07:38 am (UTC) (Link)
I shall have to write a Barbossa fic one of these days...

Ask and you shall receive... *g*
fialleril From: fialleril Date: June 19th, 2007 06:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yup. I even have a plot in the works. But the next chapter of Anabasis comes first...
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: June 20th, 2007 07:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Goody! For both news - the plot and the new chapter!
reneeks From: reneeks Date: November 3rd, 2007 08:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey You!! I heard that! No picking on us Sparrabethers!! ;>)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: November 5th, 2007 06:28 am (UTC) (Link)
My apologies. :D
reneeks From: reneeks Date: November 5th, 2007 12:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Haha. It's alright. All in good fun!
dreamer1789 From: dreamer1789 Date: November 29th, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, ouch!! Nice in a wrong way. ^^ Love the way you make the sailors' horror tangible.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: November 30th, 2007 06:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks very much! I got a lot of negative feedback for this one though. Many people didn't like that I had made Elizabeth so evil.
dreamer1789 From: dreamer1789 Date: December 1st, 2007 08:42 am (UTC) (Link)
I think you shouldn't reject a drabble or ficlet you because you don't particulary like a charater's develoment. You should wait to see in how it ties in with the rest, and seeing as you wrote a good piece, I can live with evil!Lizzie. ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 3rd, 2007 07:01 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks so much! I really couldn't understand the close mindedness of some reviews. In fact, one could give a lot of evidence from the movies of Elizabeth being not so much evil but acting without a conscience for the sake of her feelings for William:

1, In the first movie, on the Island with Jack, she sends a signal to the Navy to rescue
her and then Will. She is delivering Jack to Norrington who
hangs pirates but she doesn't give this a second thought.

Later on, she leads the Navy to the cave of undead pirates, knowing full
well that they will be massacred.

Then she rescues Jack's crew so they can help her fight against the
undead pirates, once again knowing that some of then will be massacred.

Then of course, in the second movie, she chains Jack Sparrow and leaves him to die.


She repents of a lot of things in the third movie but there is potential for her as evil.

dreamer1789 From: dreamer1789 Date: December 3rd, 2007 07:43 am (UTC) (Link)
*nod* I understand. ^^
were_lemur From: were_lemur Date: December 8th, 2008 04:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh, niiiiice.

Gotta love ruthless!Liz.
26 comments or Leave a comment