?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
It's over. - moonspinner
moonspinner
moonspinner
It's over.







wordcount widgets



wordcount widgets




I will still be working on the story. There's a little problem of a major denouncement of the villain that's yet to be written, but that will be a breeze compared to the major editing I'll be doing on the early chapters!


Thank You to the Nano team for organizing this amazing self-competion, to the writers who wrote pep talks for their encouragment and practical advice. Thank You to my family and friends for giving me just the write balance of teasing and space to inspire and to actually write.

And most of all, Thank You to all my LJ friends for your support!!! For those times when I was so far behind, I wasn't sure I'd ever catch up. For the encouragement when I felt I was writing crap! Even for the warm thoughts you sent my way when I was so emotionally frazzled, I couldn't write.


I really, really couldn't have done it without you guys. *hugs*


Now I just have one more favour to ask: next year, if for some Insane reason, I start talking about taking this on again, please someone shoot me. Thank you.

Tags:
Current Mood: accomplished Victory is mine!!!

34 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
atanone From: atanone Date: November 30th, 2007 08:41 am (UTC) (Link)
*bounces and hugs* congrats,dear,that was murdeousely quick!!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: November 30th, 2007 03:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
*bounces with you* Thanks sweetie!

Murderously quick??? *looks at caffeine-stained laptop keyboard* I beg to differ!
atanone From: atanone Date: November 30th, 2007 03:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
of course,you have all rights,dear;) :)((♥))
I wouldn't do it even in Czech :)
queen_meep From: queen_meep Date: November 30th, 2007 08:59 am (UTC) (Link)
YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY! I'm so proud of you!!! ♥ ♥

I'm thinking of counting all of my blogging this month towards my word count, since my story ended up being something therapy related and based on real life... ROFL
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: November 30th, 2007 02:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
*blushes* Thank you so much!

I'm thinking of counting all of my blogging this month towards my word count, since my story ended up being something therapy related and based on real life... ROFL


That's actually not a bad idea. :D
r0ck3tsci3ntist From: r0ck3tsci3ntist Date: November 30th, 2007 10:18 am (UTC) (Link)
You are amazing!!!!!!!! Congrats!!!! Yea!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: November 30th, 2007 02:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs* Thank you so much, my dear friend!
geo4real From: geo4real Date: November 30th, 2007 12:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's fantastic! Congratulations!

C'mon - admit it - you're really glad you did it! It's probably like other creative pursuits (giving birth, maybe?) - a year from now you'll only remember the good result, and you'll wonder mightily why people are threatening to shoot you...
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: November 30th, 2007 03:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh no! Not the childbirth analogy! You're feeding one of my pet phobias. :P

a year from now you'll only remember the good result, and you'll wonder mightily why people are threatening to shoot you...

LOL! Well, we'll see. *hugs* Thanks so much!
gizzi1213 From: gizzi1213 Date: November 30th, 2007 01:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congrats!!! You're now my idol. I will hold you up as the model to aspire to ...next year if I'm crazy enough to try this again. My own efforts stalled somewhere back around 7,000 words!!

moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: November 30th, 2007 03:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congrats!!! You're now my idol.

*giggles and blushes* Well, don't hold up my pulling all-nighters because I spent the time I should have been writing chewing my nails over fictional characters. :P

7,000 words is not that bad. *hugs* Hopefully, next time, you'll have a better support system than me. :(
fialleril From: fialleril Date: December 2nd, 2007 03:23 am (UTC) (Link)
But think of it this way. At least you pulled all-nighters doing something fun! *sighs and wishes she could say the same*
indiefic From: indiefic Date: November 30th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay!!!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: November 30th, 2007 03:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks dear! LOL @ the icon. :D
atomic89 From: atomic89 Date: November 30th, 2007 02:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay! Congrats!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: November 30th, 2007 03:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awww! Thank you!
knight_ander From: knight_ander Date: December 1st, 2007 01:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Way to go, l_n!

*sends virtual high-five*
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 3rd, 2007 05:59 am (UTC) (Link)
*hi fives back* Thanks!
ladyaeryn From: ladyaeryn Date: December 1st, 2007 02:44 am (UTC) (Link)
YAY! Congrats! *throws confetti*
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 3rd, 2007 05:59 am (UTC) (Link)
*bows* Thank you! :D
deaka From: deaka Date: December 1st, 2007 03:14 am (UTC) (Link)
Time for a sigh of relief? :p Congratulations! I'm highly impressed. :D *hugs*
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 3rd, 2007 05:59 am (UTC) (Link)
A big sigh of relief. Thanks a lot!
frostbit_sky From: frostbit_sky Date: December 1st, 2007 05:32 am (UTC) (Link)
*claps* Congrats!
and you even went over 50K

*hugs* You're awesome.
I can't wait to read it one day ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 3rd, 2007 06:02 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm not sure I went that much over 50K. According to Microsoft Word's word count, I had 50,070 words. I think the robot counters on the nanowrimo website may have incorrectly counted some characters as words.

Thanks a lot, dear! I'll take a break from that story for a few weeks but I'll start editing it before the end of the year.
frostbit_sky From: frostbit_sky Date: December 4th, 2007 01:47 am (UTC) (Link)
You still made it. :D
You deserve a break ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 4th, 2007 06:03 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks dear. :D
fialleril From: fialleril Date: December 2nd, 2007 03:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay! You did it! *does crazy Kermit the Frog dance*

But why must you denounce the villain? I'm sure she/he would be much better served by a nice hug. ;)

And also, inquiring minds want to know: Just who did kill Palpatine? ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 3rd, 2007 06:04 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay! You did it! *does crazy Kermit the Frog dance*

And in honour of that, I break the chain of nano icons to use this one. ^

But why must you denounce the villain? I'm sure she/he would be much better served by a nice hug. ;)

HA! As for who killed Palpatine... you have to read it to find out. :P
fialleril From: fialleril Date: December 3rd, 2007 06:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
<3 Miss Piggy

HA! As for who killed Palpatine... you have to read it to find out. :P

What? You mean you're not even going to drop me the tiniest, most insidious little hint? How terribly unlike you! My powers of persuasion must be slipping. ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 4th, 2007 06:49 am (UTC) (Link)
How terribly unlike you!

LOLOL!
From: awehla Date: December 3rd, 2007 08:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
One of my other friends in LJ Land has that winner icon too, do more than one people win??

Lisa
x
From: awehla Date: December 3rd, 2007 08:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
In my confusion I forgot to say, well done! Are you going to leave what you've written alone now or work on it a bit more?

Lisa
x
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 4th, 2007 06:03 am (UTC) (Link)
Cool icon! :D

I'll hold off working on it more for some weeks but I will do some additional work. The ending was rushed and there is a large chunk of the first chapters that will be retconned.

In my confusion I forgot to say, well done!

He he. Thanks! It's not a competition against others, just your own goal to reach the 50,000 word mark. So yes, there are many winners!
From: awehla Date: December 4th, 2007 12:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh right, I thought that was a bit odd I had two winners on my f-list.

Lisa
x
34 comments or Leave a comment