?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Long Update: Trailers, Fandom & Writing - moonspinner
moonspinner
moonspinner
Long Update: Trailers, Fandom & Writing
Long Update: Trailers, Writing & Fandom

Batman, Hayden & Narnia.
Who hasn’t watched the Dark Knight trailer? Am I the only one who was under-whelmed by it? Big explosions! Cool stunt effects!! Batman faces his greatest enemy yet!!! *yawn* Same old. Same old. Or maybe it’s just because it was a teaser? Perhaps the full one will be more spectacular? (Of course it doesn’t even follow that a bad trailer will make a bad movie just as good trailers don’t always make good movies.)

Talking about trailers, I’m steadfastly avoiding the trailer for Awake because everyone has been saying how much the trailer gives away the twist. So if you’re reading this, don’t watch the trailer of Awake!! It seems like the success of that movie has finally encouraged the producers of Virgin Territory to release their trailer. I watched it. It was funny in a European kind of way and since I don’t want to use the words ‘soft porn’ (oops! I just did!) that’s all I’ll say about that.

So far, the only things on my holiday watch list are ‘I Am Legend’ and ‘Atonement’… I will definitely buy both DVDs when they come out.

Oh and lest I forget, the trailer for Prince Caspian is out. It looks exciting, I grant you that. I could have done without the White Witch making her little cameo, and I just know I’m going to be disappointed with the Disneyfied version of a highly religious story. But I can admire the pretty and be expecting some icons from me soon!


The Sock Puppet Strikes Back!
In the You Can’t Make This Up category, a clique of Smallville fans headed by the marikology/tobywolf13 dual personality of infamy have declared their right to label Lois Lane a whore and make racist statements about Lana Lang. However, anyone who dares refers to Chloe Suellivan as a Mary Sue should be tarred, feathered and run out of the fandom.


Kaleidoscope Lives!
Happy writing days are here again. *g* I re-opened my Magnus Opus ‘But What Lies Beneath?’ yesterday. It was a shock to discover that it really wasn’t as bad as I remembered. Of course, there were the changing genders of Sabé’s (or is it Dormé’s) love child. Then there was the whole retcon of the Events of That Fatal Night… And Asajj lost her way and hung out with the characters even though she had no business in this story… OK. So it was that bad. But it was a good kind of bad. :P

Remember that poll I placed up mid-November? So far, the leading scene is the controversial “Hello, lover. Missed me?” If that doesn’t change in the next… 6 hours, I’ll post it as promised.

I wrote a whole chapter of Kaleidoscope on Sunday. … Then I re-read it yesterday and promptly deleted it. :O It seems to be my current modus operandi to reject my own stories. I still think it’s a good sign that I’m writing in that world again. I’ve given up on meeting the resolution to complete it this year but there’s hope that it will be completed.

Expect Narnia icons and the excerpt in the next post!

Tags: , , , , ,
Current Mood: pleased pleased

28 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
fialleril From: fialleril Date: December 18th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am wildly disappointed that the Bacchanal in Prince Caspian seems to have been cut entirely, since that was kind of the whole point of the book. But no, of course they had to turn the fight into the major story point. Despite the fact that it really wasn't all that important in the book. As veriond says, you can always tell what's most important by where Aslan is. And he's usually not at the battles. Huh, wonder why.

Also I am not at all a fan of grownup!Caspian. If he's grown up, why does need the help of four kids to fight his duels. Is he just a pansy or what?

Moving on from the travesty that is Prince Caspian, I'm glad to hear that you are writing in Kaleidoscope verse again. Hope to see some posted from that verse soon.

If you do post "Hello, lover. Missed me?" I am fully expecting to see a Dooku/Jocasta snippet. :D

Also, just a shameless bit of self-promotion. I posted a fic about Riveth Giro of Anabasis!verse over at my LJ, and also I have a game/meme running where you can ask my characters anything. Check them out if you get the urge. :)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 19th, 2007 02:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
How was your trip? Is home as you remembered it or smaller?

I am wildly disappointed that the Bacchanal in Prince Caspian seems to have been cut entirely, since that was kind of the whole point of the book.

I don't remember Prince Caspian as well as I used to. I know the bacchanal was important but was it really the whole point of the book? I know the battle was definitely not the Climax though. veriond is absolutely right. Stick with Aslan and you won't miss the important stuff.


Also I am not at all a fan of grownup!Caspian. If he's grown up, why does need the help of four kids to fight his duels. Is he just a pansy or what?

LOL! See my thoughts here? I've mellowed a lot over the first movie which I hated for a while. I've resigned myself to the fact that the most important elements of Narnia just aren't politically correct in today's word.



Moving on from the travesty that is Prince Caspian, I'm glad to hear that you are writing in Kaleidoscope verse again. Hope to see some posted from that verse soon.

Soon enough, I promise. I've developed something of a crick in my neck so typing at anything other than a desktop, which I don't have just a notebook, has been a bit of a challenge. *le sigh*



If you do post "Hello, lover. Missed me?" I am fully expecting to see a Dooku/Jocasta snippet. :D

*g* I'd better be up front about that. That's not going to happen in this story. ;) Sorry!

Also, just a shameless bit of self-promotion. I posted a fic about Riveth Giro of Anabasis!verse over at my LJ, and also I have a game/meme running where you can ask my characters anything. Check them out if you get the urge. :)

I always have the time and urge for you. I'll check them out ASAP.
fialleril From: fialleril Date: December 19th, 2007 10:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
The trip home was long but otherwise uneventful. As for home itself, it has a lot less trees. ;) We have a severe ice storm recently and about half the trees in our yard were broken and/or completely destroyed. So today my Mom and veriond and I spent a couple hours hauling large limbs into a bonfire pile. It was pretty depressing. I'm going to miss those trees.

I know the bacchanal was important but was it really the whole point of the book?

Well, one of them, at any rate. The bacchanal scene was all about the things that are really important in life. Which does not include those awful schools. ;)

I've resigned myself to the fact that the most important elements of Narnia just aren't politically correct in today's word.

I'm a bit more cynical, perhaps. I tend to think that it's not so much because Narnia isn't politically correct; it's just that the film makers don't really get the books in the first place. That and they want everything to be about epic battles, because that's what sells.

I've developed something of a crick in my neck so typing at anything other than a desktop, which I don't have just a notebook, has been a bit of a challenge.

Eek! That sounds painful! Hope you feel better soon!

I always have the time and urge for you. I'll check them out ASAP.

:) Aw, thanks dear.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 21st, 2007 07:12 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm really sorry about the trees. *sniffs*

Well, one of them, at any rate. The bacchanal scene was all about the things that are really important in life. Which does not include those awful schools. ;)

*face palm* Yes, of course! How could I have forgotten? The coincidence of the runaway boys and the appearance of fine pigs in the same vicinity.


I'm a bit more cynical, perhaps. I tend to think that it's not so much because Narnia isn't politically correct; it's just that the film makers don't really get the books in the first place. That and they want everything to be about epic battles, because that's what sells.

Perhaps it's a mixture of both? I think the film makers probably get the book to some extent. CS Lewis wasn't as coy as - say, Rowling *gags* - about putting his moneytheology where his mouth story was.


Eek! That sounds painful! Hope you feel better soon!

It is. I hope so too. :D
fialleril From: fialleril Date: December 21st, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm really sorry about the trees. *sniffs*

Yeah. We're planning on replanting, of course, but it will take years before things start to look the way they used to... *sighs*

The coincidence of the runaway boys and the appearance of fine pigs in the same vicinity.

LOL! For some reason, I always have a tendency to think of the bacchanal scene around finals week. ;) Wonder why that could be?

Perhaps it's a mixture of both?

Yes, that's probably true. But I still have this horrible feeling that the filmmakers are literally incapable of conceiving that you can have a large scale battle in a story and yet that battle might not be all that important in view of the larger plot. Or at any rate that it might not be the climax.

It is. I hope so too. :D

Is it still hurting you? That's awful! *sends heat treatments and a personal massage therapist*
atanone From: atanone Date: December 18th, 2007 05:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
I unfortunately stay clueless and untouched about most of things mentioned here,but i love to see you anyway*huggles*
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 19th, 2007 02:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lucky you! *hugs back*
atanone From: atanone Date: December 19th, 2007 02:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
hehe...*huggles+grins*
indiefic From: indiefic Date: December 18th, 2007 08:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
It seems like the success of that movie has finally encouraged the producers of Virgin Territory to release their trailer. I watched it. It was funny in a European kind of way and since I don’t want to use the words ‘soft porn’

I liked the European trailer a lot. Much more tongue in cheek and well, fun than what we'll get in America, I'm sure. It actually made me want to see the movie. As much as I adore HC, the costuming in that movie just makes me twitch.

I'm rather embarrassed to admit that despite having read the entire Narnia series multiple times since childhood, I have virtually no opinion on any of the movies.

I wrote a whole chapter of Kaleidoscope on Sunday. … Then I re-read it yesterday and promptly deleted it. :O It seems to be my current modus operandi to reject my own stories. I still think it’s a good sign that I’m writing in that world again. I’ve given up on meeting the resolution to complete it this year but there’s hope that it will be completed.

Lol! I'm not the only one who does that? Hee.

But what makes it or breaks it for you? As a writer, do you have guilty pleasures? Do any of them see the light of day? I'm always very interested in the writing process of writers I admire.

If that doesn’t change in the next… 6 hours, I’ll post it as promised.

YAY!!!!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 19th, 2007 02:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
I liked the European trailer a lot. Much more tongue in cheek and well, fun than what we'll get in America, I'm sure.

Oh it was fun, no denying that. I was giggling all through out the viewing esp at the "don't look down" part. That was mean! :P It was still soft-p0rn-ish. :p

I'm rather embarrassed to admit that despite having read the entire Narnia series multiple times since childhood, I have virtually no opinion on any of the movies.

Sometimes it's safer that way. That way you can appreciate the movies on their merit alone. I used to wonder why the LotR book fans were so upset about Peter Jackson's films but now that they're making movies about Narnia, I so sympathize with them. :p


Lol! I'm not the only one who does that? Hee.

Oh thank goodness! I thought I was the only one who did that!


But what makes it or breaks it for you? As a writer, do you have guilty pleasures? Do any of them see the light of day? I'm always very interested in the writing process of writers I admire.

He he. Don't get me started. :p

My guilty pleasure is always paring down on the descriptions. I love dialogue and action but talking about the colour of the walls of a room, or the way the wind whistles through the trees gets me bored. The reverse is true for what I read. There're very few stories wherein I don't skip the landscape descriptions.

Then I love the twist. Sometimes I think I abuse the twist and the story ends up being a gnarly knot. :p

Other things: strong, preferably evil women; mystical mumbo-jumbo...

That's all I can think of now. (Guess that wasn't too long then! :P ) What are yours?
indiefic From: indiefic Date: December 19th, 2007 04:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
That way you can appreciate the movies on their merit alone. I used to wonder why the LotR book fans were so upset about Peter Jackson's films but now that they're making movies about Narnia, I so sympathize with them. :p

I've never had a problem viewing books and movies as entirely separate animals, if no other reason than that books are a (mostly, hopefully) solitary endeavor of one person while movies ... ugh. So many people (and studios) have their fingers in the pie it's a wonder they ever get made at all.

Also, there have been a lot of times where I loved the book and hated the movie. That's nothing new. I know lots of people like that. But I also get the reverse, there are a good number of works where I felt the book was horrid, but the movie was pretty good.

(LotR would be one of the latter. I hate JRRT with the white hot passion of a thousand fiery suns, but I thought the movie was very, very pretty. Others: The Shining, Dune, The Witches of Eastwick, 2001, The Horse Whisperer, L.A. Confidential)

That's all I can think of now. (Guess that wasn't too long then! :P ) What are yours?

OH, the melodrama definitely. There is always much wailing and gnashing of teeth in my stories. I might as well be writing a soap opera :p
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 21st, 2007 07:07 am (UTC) (Link)
I've never had a problem viewing books and movies as entirely separate animals, if no other reason than that books are a (mostly, hopefully) solitary endeavor of one person while movies ... ugh. So many people (and studios) have their fingers in the pie it's a wonder they ever get made at all.

Word. Don't let me get started on the travesty that is the Pirates of the Carribean sequels...


You don't like JRRT? You must be the first person I've ever come across in fandom to say that. Wow!


OH, the melodrama definitely. There is always much wailing and gnashing of teeth in my stories. I might as well be writing a soap opera :p

But that's what makes your stories so Awesome! And talking about the awesome, when's the next update for --- I don't know --- Sins of the Father? Or The Journey Home? Or The Senator's Wife? Or Sliders? Or even a V/A vignette....... *pokes hard*

indiefic From: indiefic Date: December 21st, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
You don't like JRRT? You must be the first person I've ever come across in fandom to say that. Wow!

It's not a popular opinion, but I stand by it. I can't tell you how many times I tried to read the LotR trilogy and ended up throwing it against a wall. *twitch*

OH, the melodrama definitely. There is always much wailing and gnashing of teeth in my stories. I might as well be writing a soap opera :p

But that's what makes your stories so Awesome!


Heh. You're so sweet (and possibly misguided). Honestly, I write the melodrama because for me that's what's fun to write. But it makes me feel so hackish and overwrought. I read your stories and jedinemo's stories and there is such a restraint and beauty to them. You guys are like Merchant Ivory films and I'm like Who Wants to Marry a Millionaire.

Feh.

I'm sorry. I don't mean to subject you to my headnoise.

And talking about the awesome, when's the next update for --- I don't know --- Sins of the Father? Or The Journey Home? Or The Senator's Wife? Or Sliders? Or even a V/A vignette....... *pokes hard*

[ND looks back to LN's original post where it says: Remember that poll I placed up mid-November? So far, the leading scene is the controversial “Hello, lover. Missed me?” If that doesn’t change in the next… 6 hours, I’ll post it as promised. ]
[ND doublechecks LN's journal for aforementioned fic]
[ND finds none]
[ND has much woe]
[ND pokes back]

To answer your question though ...ugh. I just need to make myself write. The problem is the upcoming parts of SotF deal with the confrontation with Palps and it just doesn't get me excited. Ergo, my fic, she languishes. My goal is still to have a first draft of a new chapter of each fic at least finished if not ready for publication by the first of the year.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 21st, 2007 03:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh noes! I am posting that right away... as soon as I can beta it to my satisfaction. :P

A confrontation with Palps. So the Big Bad is still alive. Yikes!


It's not a popular opinion, but I stand by it. I can't tell you how many times I tried to read the LotR trilogy and ended up throwing it against a wall. *twitch*


I've never been able to read the Rings from start to finish, just snippets/chapters now and then. The old English and the lengthy descriptions discouraged me. Of course, it would have helped if I hadn't already watched the film. ;) On the other hand, I loved Children of Hurin.


Heh. You're so sweet (and possibly misguided).

!? How dare you critique my critic? :p

You guys are like Merchant Ivory films

And there I was, wishing I was at least akin to a B-rated slasher type movie... ;)

in_excelsis_dea From: in_excelsis_dea Date: December 18th, 2007 10:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
The trailer looks interesting, but I am a bit worried about how Caspian being so old is going to come across, along with the other plotlines in the book. Prince Caspian is my favorite Narnia book, so I'm torn about how to feel. I just hope the movie is decent.

I'm sorry that one user is causing trouble again. Have they started bothering you at your journal again? Or if it's on another site, can you perhaps get the mods there to step in?

moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 19th, 2007 02:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Prince Caspian is my favorite Narnia book, so I'm torn about how to feel. I just hope the movie is decent.

I feel you completely. I am dreading the Horse and His Boy.

I'm sorry that one user is causing trouble again. Have they started bothering you at your journal again? Or if it's on another site, can you perhaps get the mods there to step in?

Thanks dear. I reported to the moderator of the community. I haven't heard from her yet. Perhaps she's not around or she just wants things to die down on their own... *le sigh*
frostbit_sky From: frostbit_sky Date: December 19th, 2007 01:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Heath sounds so much like Jack Nickleson in that trailer.
And now he's worked with both Gyllenhaal siblings ;)

I have to say I was a bit disturbed by the Virgin Territory trailer.
It must have to do with Mischa Barton.

I wrote a whole chapter of Kaleidoscope on Sunday. … Then I re-read it yesterday and promptly deleted it.

That sounds like a familiar process ;)

Yay for the “Hello, lover. Missed me?” scene :D
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 19th, 2007 02:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
And now he's worked with both Gyllenhaal siblings ;)

Really? Who's the other one?

I have to say I was a bit disturbed by the Virgin Territory trailer.
It must have to do with Mischa Barton.

He he. Don't tell me you don't like Mischa! *Queulle horror*


That sounds like a familiar process ;)

Another person who does that?! Now, I don't feel so crazy. :D
frostbit_sky From: frostbit_sky Date: December 20th, 2007 02:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Really? Who's the other one?

Maggie in Dark Night and Jake in Brokeback Mountain.

He he. Don't tell me you don't like Mischa! *Queulle horror*
She'd irked me since I watched The O.C. *lol* She can't act...
I prefer Rachel Bilson.

I also was a bit weired out by the cow scene *lol*
But Hayden looked great in it. I like when he told Tim Roth not to look down and *oops* haha

Another person who does that?! Now, I don't feel so crazy. :D
If only you could see the pages and pages of unused scenes & first drafts in my notebooks ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 21st, 2007 07:00 am (UTC) (Link)
She'd irked me since I watched The O.C. *lol* She can't act...
I prefer Rachel Bilson.


I adore Rachel Bilson. (I so need an OC icon by the way). To be fair, I think Mischa did as well - or rather as badly - as she could with the ridiculous plots they gave Marissa Cooper.

I also was a bit weired out by the cow scene *lol*

*shudders* Don't remind me.

But Hayden looked great in it. I like when he told Tim Roth not to look down and *oops* haha

That should be an icon. :D
frostbit_sky From: frostbit_sky Date: December 22nd, 2007 03:35 am (UTC) (Link)
To be fair, I think Mischa did as well - or rather as badly - as she could with the ridiculous plots they gave Marissa Cooper.
I suppose so...

That should be an icon. :D
It should...
*Needs to go to dh.n for caps.*
knight_ander From: knight_ander Date: December 19th, 2007 01:47 am (UTC) (Link)
I was a little disappointed by the Dark Knight trailer, but that's not going to stop me from seeing it a few times. :)
geo4real From: geo4real Date: December 19th, 2007 03:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I was disappointed by the Dark Knight trailer, too. It struck me as more of a camped up but still standard "psychopath crime thriller" story than as anything more... well... legendary. I don't know how else to put it.

Great news about Kaleidoscope!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 19th, 2007 02:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
It struck me as more of a camped up but still standard "psychopath crime thriller" story than as anything more... well... legendary.

I know exactly what you mean - it looked like a cookie factory trailer, cut and pasted from the same ingredients of every other major summer blockbuster movie trailer of the past 5 years. *le sigh*
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 19th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Topic appropriate icon. :P

but that's not going to stop me from seeing it a few times. :)

Seeing what - the movie or the trailer?

knight_ander From: knight_ander Date: December 20th, 2007 01:10 am (UTC) (Link)
Yes. ;)

Or to be more precise, both.
vanimy From: vanimy Date: December 20th, 2007 09:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Call me stupid but I was convinced Awake had already been released... *puzzled* It looks good, just like Jumper. And those movies have Hayden. :P

I so wish you could write more SW fics... *puppy dog eyes* I hope the muse stays around.... ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: December 21st, 2007 06:46 am (UTC) (Link)
Maybe in Europe. Unless it went straight to video!

I so wish you could write more SW fics... *puppy dog eyes* I hope the muse stays around.... ;)

*g* Thanks dear!
28 comments or Leave a comment