?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
New layout and varied updates - moonspinner
moonspinner
moonspinner
New layout and varied updates
Hello friends and visitors. So I decided to try something new with my journal style. It wasn't easy and I dare say I'll change it right back!

It’s a little late in the year but I hope you all enjoyed the Christmas and/or Hanukkah festivals and the New Years. From what I’ve gleaned from lurking these past month, most of you did and that’s cool.

Varied updates & opinion of said updates:


• Fanfiction: I’ve updated ‘Kaleidoscope’ on fan fiction.net and the TFN Saga




• TV Fandom:

o The Writers’ Strike is Over: ‘Nuff said.

o Smallville: The show is still hits and misses. I could have done without the blatant Chloe worship of 2 episodes back but the writers really redeemed themselves in the last one with my 2 favourite girls, Lana and Lois, kicking butt in their own way. (My personal wish is for AlMiles to do a spin-off show called Isis, starring Lana as the Anti-Heroine Saving the World in her own amoral way but since Lana is: 1, not Chloe and 2, not Chloe Sue, it’s unlikely that will happen). I’ve also given up that Lois would ever wise up to her cousin’s backbiting ways, that Lana would ever take Chloe to task for being hung up over her boyfriend or that Clark would ever grow his own grey cells and ask – no, beg – Chloe to get a life.

o So imagine how pleased I am that DC Comics wisely chucked the idea of making Chloe a ‘canon’ Sue!!! Karma rules! 



o The Sarah Connor Chronicles: For a long time, it was the Only thing on TV and that was major points in its favour. Because otherwise? I probably won’t be watching it. I hated T3 and as much as I adored T2 with its cool Isaac Astimov themes (Sarah becoming a Terminator, and the Terminator becoming human), the sci fi nerd in me writhes at the whole Screwing Up of the F***ing Timeline plot that was needed to make the movie work. I like thinking of the original Terminator as a whole complete story with T2 as a bit of very good fan fiction – an awesome read but really not part of Canon. (T3 is of course, the Baddest of all badfics).

This is why my thoughts on the Sarah Connor Chronicles vary with yet one more Terminator and Sarah looking more soccer-momish than Warrior Woman. I would have been more interested if the Chronicles spanned the time between the first two movies. It would have been more interesting from a plot and fandom perspective to see Sarah transform from the plucky but still soft young widow at the end of the first movie to the brutal, near-psychotic soldier we see at the start of the second movie.








• Current Events:

o Politics: There have been several female Presidents/Prime Ministers in countries across the globe: from Liberia in West Africa all the way back to Iron Lady Margaret Thatcher of Britain. It’s somewhat amusing that in the US of A, the global flagship of Enlightenment and Liberalization, a woman contesting for Presidency with a fair shot of winning is a novelty. (As for Obama, a black man, having a shot, that will be the topic of a very long meta.)

o Mysteries: Why on the discovery of his corpse, did Heath Ledger’s masseur call Ashley Olsen’s number? Did a mysterious MI6 agent-posing-as-paparazzi assassinate Princess Diana?

o Oddly Enough: The man-on-the-street Russian have no idea of the Romanoff royal family and the century-old mystery of the Missing Princess Anastasia.








Tags: , , ,
Current Mood: sleepy sleepy

38 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
queen_meep From: queen_meep Date: February 18th, 2008 06:40 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay, you're alive!

I have seen quite a few friends use this theme, or modify it. It's prettyful.

moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 18th, 2008 12:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
*bounces* Thanks dear!

Oops, sorry about that. I just mistook you for another "royal" friend of mine. :D

Edited at 2008-02-18 12:20 pm (UTC)
r0ck3tsci3ntist From: r0ck3tsci3ntist Date: February 18th, 2008 01:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh pretty new digs! I like! I'm so behind on all my fic reading, you're not the only one I am neglecting. :(

I'm glad to see you post though 'cause I though maybe you had a special filter and had gone totally underground.

And I think Obama is gonna win, at least that's who I'm voting for...
I was thinking the exact think same thing about Ashley Olsen - I'm sure the little twat 'gave' him something she shouldn't have.
Not at all surprised about the Russians. They didn't talk much about the Romanoff family ya know. >_>
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 18th, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
I though maybe you had a special filter and had gone totally underground.

Dearie, if I had a special filter, I guarantee you you'd be in it. :D

I hope Obama wins. If you don't mind the opinion of a non-American, I think that it would be a nice change of colour for America. Bush's administration really did a lot of harm to the US.

I was thinking the exact think same thing about Ashley Olsen - I'm sure the little twat 'gave' him something she shouldn't have.

I take it you don't care much for Ashley Olsen... :/

Not at all surprised about the Russians. They didn't talk much about the Romanoff family ya know. >_>

My Russian friends didn't even know what I was talking about. It wasn't just pretending not to remember the Romanoffs, they had no idea in the least!
indiefic From: indiefic Date: February 18th, 2008 02:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
You live! The new journal is very pretty :)

I was so excited to see a Kaleidoscope update. That was seriously intense. I'm still confused as hell, but still YAY!!

I'm actually adoring the Sarah Connor Chronicles though that could change on a dime. I didn't hate T3 the way I hated Alien3 but I do like that they've worked around it with the exception of the cancer issue.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 18th, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
You live! The new journal is very pretty :)

Thanks! I'm seriously considering changing it though. The colours are so dull... not exactly the best for my current state of mind. :P


I was so excited to see a Kaleidoscope update. That was seriously intense. I'm still confused as hell, but still YAY!!

LOL! Glad you liked it despite the confusion. I'm winding down on that story. My new year resolution is to finish it before June.


*g* I think SCC would have made better sense if it had been set between the two films. I think there can be plenty of exciting things to happen in that verse without the machine assassins from the future. At the moment, I don't really "care" for the show and I'm an intense Terminator fan!
indiefic From: indiefic Date: February 18th, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
The colours are so dull... not exactly the best for my current state of mind. :P

Oh, honey. *hugs* If there's anything I can do at all, let me know. Even if it's just trading email or chatting. :(

I'm a huge Terminator fan as well. (The original that is.) I've loved it forever.

I think I actually have more issues with T2 than T3. It was definitely interesting. I'll grant it that. Linda Hamilton's portrayal of Sarah was absolutely chilling. The casting of Robert Patrick as the Terminator was fabulous. But the fact that they blatantly ignored the whole "nothing dead can go" really, really bummed me out. (SCC obviously has some of those issues as well, but I'm hopeful they may actually explain it.)

Plus T2 is just so damn BIG. I think one of the most brilliant things about Terminator is how intimate the movie feels. Plus, I'm still bitter that Reese was so absolutely excised from T2 and his speech to Sarah was totally retconned. Ugh! Not to mention I really don't care for the casting of Edward Furlong in T2.

With SCC, big draw is the kid. I think he's adorable. I have a much easier time buying him as John Connor than I do Edward Furlong who for reasons I can't really explain has this damaged, slimy vibe I can't shake. I think the new kid has the combination of charm, strength and compassion that would be necessary for someone like John Connor. And as much as I'm not digging on the new, softer Sarah, I also think it's somewhat of a logical character progression. She had obviously swung too far to the psycho side at the beginning of T2 and as she reconnects with John, you can see her starting to pull back. I'm not sure I can see her pulling back that much. And someone needs to hand her a sandwich.

Okay, so I might be a little bit in love with SCC. Meep. But I totally understand your reservations as well.

*HUGS*
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 19th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
He he. We may be more in sync about Terminator than you think. I liked T2 a lot - I actually crushed on Edward Furlong at the time *g* - but to me, it just wasn't canon. I hated the idea of the "good" Terminator and I hate the Judgment Day adverted subplot. In that light, I can see how you'd prefer T3 as it tries to restore the original timeline.

IMHO, the best Terminator sequel would have been the early years of the post-Apocalypse with John Connor rising into legend-hood. The second best - but a film that would never have been made - would have been the last days of mankind before the Apocalypse. It would have been awesomely tragic.

I like the kid that plays John Connor in SCC, not least because he looks more like E Furlong :P than the one that played John Connor in T3. Also, he's obviously a kid struggling with his destiny which is far more forgiving than T3 where John Connor was a whipped man struggling for his daily drugs bread while Mary Sue chained him up in a dog cage. *gag*
indiefic From: indiefic Date: February 19th, 2008 05:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
IMHO, the best Terminator sequel would have been the early years of the post-Apocalypse with John Connor rising into legend-hood. The second best - but a film that would never have been made - would have been the last days of mankind before the Apocalypse. It would have been awesomely tragic.

Dude, that would be so epically awesome.

I thought Nick Stahl was okay in T3. I don't know, T3 is just this curiosity for me. This weird one off. Claire Danes with a machine gun? WTF? Half the time I can convince myself I hallucinated the whole thing and then it'll show on FX and I have to admit it wasn't all a dream (nightmare).

I haven't watched this week's SCC yet, but I am not impressed with the fact that they actually cast someone in the role of Kyle Reese. Ugh. Emma wasn't cooperating with bedtime last night, so I'll try and watch it tonight if she's more agreeable.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 20th, 2008 07:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Pretty icon. *g*

Claire Danes with a machine gun? WTF? Half the time I can convince myself I hallucinated the whole thing and then it'll show on FX and I have to admit it wasn't all a dream (nightmare).

To put it mildly. :p

Oh stars. They cast someone as Kyle Reese!?! They cast some person as Kyle Reese?!

OK, my tolerance of this show is taking a rapid nosedive.
atanone From: atanone Date: February 18th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I like this :)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 18th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks dear!
From: bobill Date: February 18th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mmm, I don't remember your old layout, but this is pretty sweet! Did you draw all of the borders and headers yourself?
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 19th, 2008 05:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh no! I'm not that artistic. It's all part and package of the style layout. Do you want to try it on your journal and see?
frostbit_sky From: frostbit_sky Date: February 18th, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Welcome back :)

I like the new journal style. I feel like I am reading an old favorite book by the fire.
Nice antique mood.

I've missed lots of Smallville episodes. I did see the last one when Clark goes into Lex's subconscious.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 19th, 2008 05:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
How are you dear? I hope you've progressed by leaps and bounds on your story. I've been promising to read it for sometime now, haven't I? :sigh:

Yeah, [the new layout] is very warm and cozy-ish. And I guess the dark colours are good for me - staring at the screen will be less harmful to my eyes.
frostbit_sky From: frostbit_sky Date: February 20th, 2008 01:13 am (UTC) (Link)
I am well.
Yes, the revisions are done. Now I am tackling the new chapter. It's a challenging one. *sigh*
I've been promising to read it for sometime now, haven't I? :sigh:
That's ok. I so know what that is like. I've also been meaning to read some of yours.

And I guess the dark colours are good for me - staring at the screen will be less harmful to my eyes
That's a plus :)
fialleril From: fialleril Date: February 19th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC) (Link)
This was my first LJ theme. *is having nostalgic times* I'm still very fond of it. And it looks nice on your journal. :)

There have been several female Presidents/Prime Ministers in countries across the globe: from Liberia in West Africa all the way back to Iron Lady Margaret Thatcher of Britain. It’s somewhat amusing that in the US of A, the global flagship of Enlightenment and Liberalization, a woman contesting for Presidency with a fair shot of winning is a novelty. (As for Obama, a black man, having a shot, that will be the topic of a very long meta.)

Yes, yes, and yes. I've been meaning to make a politics post, but every time I start it makes me too depressed...

Actually, you haven't even mentioned the worst of it. About a month ago, a survey was done of people who said they wouldn't vote for Hillary Clinton, asking them why. The top three reasons were as follows:

1. They don't like her policies.

2. They don't like her as a person.

3. They don't like her husband as a person.

Gag me with a spoon! Could people be any more blatantly sexist? Has anyone even thought to question the personal merits of McCain's or Obama's wives as a criterion for determining their leadership abilities? Heck, does the average person even know what McCain's or Obama's wives' names are? Probably not.

Yes, I am pretty disappointed in the old US of A at the moment. The fact that Obama and Clinton running for president is such big news only goes to show how very far we still have to come.

Another random side note. Have you noticed that people tend to refer to the candidates as Obama, McCain, Huckabee, etc., but Clinton is generally referred to as Hillary? Very interesting, that...

Personally, I have not yet decided whether I prefer Obama or Clinton. But I suspect I will definitely be voting Democrat. ;)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 19th, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
Really? You used another layout before? I feel like you've been using your current theme for like forever. :D

3. They don't like her husband as a person.

Gag me with a spoon! Could people be any more blatantly sexist? Has anyone even thought to question the personal merits of McCain's or Obama's wives as a criterion for determining their leadership abilities? Heck, does the average person even know what McCain's or Obama's wives' names are? Probably not.


He he. I'm going to play my favourite role - Devil's Advocate and defend the people who are holding Bill against Clinton. The sad fact is that Hilary Clinton only has herself to blame for that. She's the one who made the decision to use her husband as a very vocal co-campaigner. She can't help having an ex-President as a husband but she sure could have made sure he stayed in the sidelines, visibly but not audibly supporting her.

And now, before you jump at that, I'm going to play Devil's Advocate to myself and say that the reason why Hilary needed Bill as her co-campaigner probably had more to do with the anti-feminist attitude of the average voter than her own preferences. The sad fact is that being the wife of an ex-President is probably contributing to a degree to her credibility as a possible future President and she's actively playing that card.

Another random side note. Have you noticed that people tend to refer to the candidates as Obama, McCain, Huckabee, etc., but Clinton is generally referred to as Hillary? Very interesting, that...

And guess what? When Clinton's name does turn up, it's Bill they're talking about.



fialleril From: fialleril Date: February 21st, 2008 03:58 am (UTC) (Link)
I feel like you've been using your current theme for like forever. :D

:P Heh. Just for you, I finally changed my layout. But it took me literally forever to find another one I actually liked. I'm very picky.

The sad fact is that Hilary Clinton only has herself to blame for that. She's the one who made the decision to use her husband as a very vocal co-campaigner. She can't help having an ex-President as a husband but she sure could have made sure he stayed in the sidelines, visibly but not audibly supporting her.

I think this is true to a point. However, when George W. was running the first time, he had his father, another former president, out on the campaign trail, and he certainly didn't get the same treatment that the Hillary/Bill pair is getting.

the reason why Hilary needed Bill as her co-campaigner probably had more to do with the anti-feminist attitude of the average voter than her own preferences

I think you've hit the nail on the head here. :) And sadly, the idiots who lurk outside her campaign stops with placards saying, "Hillary, go home and do my laundry" probably aren't helping much. *glares at them*

When Clinton's name does turn up, it's Bill they're talking about.

*sigh* Very true...
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 21st, 2008 11:32 am (UTC) (Link)
I think this is true to a point. However, when George W. was running the first time, he had his father, another former president, out on the campaign trail, and he certainly didn't get the same treatment that the Hillary/Bill pair is getting.

Which to me is even worse. It's far more forgivable to ride on your spouse's coat tails - the whole two became one, shared successes, shared disasters concept of marital unity - but it's totally ridiculous for a grown man to need his Daddy to get him into the White House. Considering said Daddy also got him into college, it's not too hard to understand though.

fialleril From: fialleril Date: February 21st, 2008 12:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL. Yes, this is sadly true. Though he did manage to beat his Daddy's approval rating, at least among fundamentalist Christians. With the rest of the universe, he has the lowest approval rating of any US president in history. And not without reason... But I digress. ;)

Yeah, ridding on your daddy's coattails to get the White House is to be frowned upon in the highest degree. It's kind of sad, actually.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 21st, 2008 02:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
*points to self* This Christian thinks Bush is a lying warmonger who embarrasses me personally every time he makes a religious statement. Then again, since I am Catholic and most "Christian" fundamentalists don't think that's being "Christian", it probably makes sense.
fialleril From: fialleril Date: February 21st, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL. I'm glad to hear that. ;)

I come from a fundamentalist background, which has left me with a number of religious scars. But that's another issue. ;) Anyway, I can tell you that quite a few fundamentalists still consider Bush to be the darling of God. I, on the other hand, am deeply disturbed by his seemingly callous disregard for human rights, both in terms of warmongering and in terms of the torture he has authorized for detained "enemy combatants."

*sigh* Apologies for making this post so heavy! And here you were talking about Hillary Clinton. LOL.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 22nd, 2008 01:02 am (UTC) (Link)
I rarely discuss American politics.

No, that's a lie. :P I rarely discuss American politics with Americans. :P I guess it's just respect for the other person, and a little bit of self-transference because though I don't always approve of my government, I will defend them with strangers.

But Bush, Junior really did his best to make American politics a concern of everyone's business, didn't he? Now I have an almost vested interest in who becomes the next President of the US in case he or she suddenly decides that my home with its hydrocarbon reservoirs is also fictionally hiding weapons of mass destruction. *g*


Edited at 2008-02-22 01:03 am (UTC)
fialleril From: fialleril Date: February 22nd, 2008 01:39 am (UTC) (Link)
But Bush, Junior really did his best to make American politics a concern of everyone's business, didn't he?

*le sigh* Yes, yes he did. I shudder to think how long it's going to take before the rest of the world even remotely trusts/respects (instead of just fears) us again...
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 22nd, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Don't worry too much about that. People generally have short memories. Hopefully, in a couple of years, all this will just be a dark spot in human history.
knight_ander From: knight_ander Date: February 19th, 2008 03:22 am (UTC) (Link)
The lay out is nice. Almost picked it myself, once.

I liked the ending of T3, but I'm not a huge fan of it. I sure don't see Sarah as a soccer-mom in this series, and while there a couple of little things that bug me, I really like it so far.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 19th, 2008 05:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
Really? *checks k-a's layout* Yours isn't bad at all! I just don't enjoy using Expressive. *sigh*

I didn't like the ending of T3 for the simple reason that I didn't like anything about T3. But I will admit that taken in isolation, and blocking out Mary Sue and Wimpy John, it wasn't all that bad.

Sarah isn't an out-and-out-Wisteria-Lane soccer mom, but her image was toned down a lot from the one-hand-gun-cocking-Terminator-human of the second movie. And not even going that far back, the pilot of the TV series was altered to give Sarah a more 'home-body' appearance.
From: naughtious Date: February 20th, 2008 05:04 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad you're back again. I just read your latest chapter of Kaleidoscope, and I must say, very creepy! My guess, so far, is that poor Baris is possessed by Qui-Gon Jinn.

On the subject of politics, I agree: it's very odd that it's considered such a novelty for a woman to be a viable candidate for president in our country. And Senator Clinton seems to get more flack than the other candidates. She's been referred to as a witch on both Saturday Night Live and David Letterman, and while I agree that she doesn't have Obama's charisma, I still find those comments offensive as a woman. Anyway, it's more important for people to respect you than like you when you're in a position of authority, and while I just voted for Obama, I think she would also make a very competent president.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 20th, 2008 07:04 am (UTC) (Link)
She's been referred to as a witch on both Saturday Night Live and David Letterman, and while I agree that she doesn't have Obama's charisma, I still find those comments offensive as a woman.

*facepalm* That is just too... disgusting for words.

It's almost a pity the two of them had to face off in the same year. I hope she still tries again if she doesn't make it this time.


My guess, so far, is that poor Baris is possessed by Qui-Gon Jinn.

Good guess. ;) I'm glad you liked the new chapter. I think I've let the story fade off a lot of my old readers' radar. *shrugs* Ah well. It happens.
From: naughtious Date: February 21st, 2008 08:55 am (UTC) (Link)
/It's almost a pity the two of them had to face off in the same year./

Yeah, during the last election, I didn't like either of the candidates; I just voted for Kerry because he wasn't Bush. This time, there are too many candidates that I think would make good presidents; I'm even including McCain in that, as I respect him, even if I don't agree with him.

/That is just too...disgusting for words./

I know. I wanted to /strike/ the writers that wrote that. I mean, I might not have taken it as sexism if either show had made fun of the other candidates at the same time, but no. It was just: "She's a witch." I had to change the channel.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 21st, 2008 11:33 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, during the last election, I didn't like either of the candidates; I just voted for Kerry because he wasn't Bush. This time, there are too many candidates that I think would make good presidents; I'm even including McCain in that, as I respect him, even if I don't agree with him.

I know! *sigh* Can't the good guys just privately decide to take it turn by turn? :D

I know. I wanted to /strike/ the writers that wrote that.

Striking would have been too nice for them.
hollywood_r_bin From: hollywood_r_bin Date: February 23rd, 2008 02:33 am (UTC) (Link)
My personal wish is for AlMiles to do a spin-off show called Isis, starring Lana as the Anti-Heroine Saving the World in her own amoral way

That's my wish as well. I would really really love a Lana spin off. And of course there'd be a new fiesty hot blond as part of the cast, perhaps a cop or reporter who's always snooping around trying to find out what Lana's really up to but really, she's just using that as an excuse to always be around Lana all the time because she wants her so badly. And of course, the essential part is she doesn't care about Superman and doesn't give a rat's ass if Clark gets sliced, diced or julianed and thrown into space.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 3rd, 2008 02:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sadly, Lana is just too awesome for tptb (and most of the fan girls) to handle. My dream is that one day, I'll use her - or rather her character-type - in an original story.
hollywood_r_bin From: hollywood_r_bin Date: March 4th, 2008 01:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
That would be awesome! Just so long as if she has a boyfriend like Clark she rips him a new one a lot. Yeah, Lana is too much for TPTB to handle, and they may love her like all those antilana fans say, but they certainly don't respect her IMO.

BTW I read this article about the series Dexter and the female characters in it. I don't know if you ever saw that show but it doesn't matter, the article was called learning not to trust or something like that and it was about how in the show Dexter, women were shown to grow not to trust men due to previous experiance rather than some inborn paranoia like a number of other shows (the article also talks about victims of domestic violence). That of course made me think immediately of Lana and how many times she's been betrayed and stalked and how the show has completely trivialised all that's happened to her, like it happened so often she's supposed to just move on without it having effect on her when really, that's why she was so persistant with the issue of honesty with Clark and she has every reason to do that but of course by not clearly connecting her experiance with men to her relationship with Clark, they make it seem like Lana's just nagging and pushy to people who don't look deeper at the issue or don't have an understanding of her character.

Right now I'm finished with the chlana fic I've been working on for so long (but not posted, my beta reader disapeared on me for weeks now and no one else replied to my request) and i don't know what new project to start. Currently working on a High School Musical fic right now (though they're all very out of character, deliberately so)instead of SV because i can't decide what to write with SV. I have older fics i can't finish as well as new ideas which I have more desire to write for but still don't know where or which one to start.

I have a new SV fic idea that's based on Dexter that will have Lana as a serial killer who goes around killing abusive husbands. I'm still not sure about starting that one though. I usually don't write a lot and i feel like there's so many things to think about with that one like logistics, how does she find the husbands? what's her MO? How does she get rid of the body? How does she get away with it? Stuff like that. I'm more used to writing romance so i'm totally lost here.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: March 14th, 2008 01:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Gosh, I don’t know why it always takes me forever to reply to you. I guess because your comments are just so great and I always want to type something long and intelligent in response.

Yeah, Lana is too much for TPTB to handle, and they may love her like all those antilana fans say, but they certainly don't respect her IMO.

I don’t believe they do. I think they say they love her to pass of their Blatant Sue-ism of Chloe. It’s a smokescreen and it’s actually very clever. But let’s face it: between the comic-book character who you can only manipulate so much and the original character who can be bought by said comic-book for millions for dollars, who would you (if you were AlMiles) dote on?

I haven’t ever watched Dexter but wow, that plot bunny sounds really exciting.

Logistics. Let me think… I’m an avid Agatha Christie fan. You should see my collection. :p

how does she find the husbands? She could run a hotline, the kind they have in lots of American universities which offers counseling and support to distressed people in general. She could a marriage counselor. She could have connections with the police and hence get Intel on abuse cases. Like wise, she could have connections with hospitals (most abused wives end up in the ER eventually).


what's her MO? I always prefer the assassin who uses different methods. Sniper-dom. Poison in his favorite brand of alcohol. Slashed tires… It will be determined by how much money and time she has and whether she does the executions personally or has a network.

How does she get rid of the body? If it’s murder-made-to-look-like-an-accident-or-suicide, there’s no need to get rid of the body which is lots simpler.

How does she get away with it? Well, she’s not directly connected with any of these murders is she? So it’ll be very hard to make a connection.


I’m so swamped with real life stuff that I really can’t be a full-time beta to anyone right now but if you need a sounding board or more ‘mystery’ tips, I’ll be glad to help.

Cheers!
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 14th, 2008 02:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aww thanks, it's cool, I'm not supposed to be here anyway, got a ton of homework. Currently stuck on a presentation right now, too bad you can't reply really really quickly or I'd ask if you know any horror or action movies in which the slut gets killed first and the heroine is the moral center of the show, cause i'm looking for examples right now to bring up in the presentation and it's like when you're watching it you complain about it for like forever but when you actually need it for something important like class, NOTHING comes to mind, no specific titles at all! ... also need examples of films where the female character really really wants to get married and stuff. Also examples of modern femme fatale characters. *sighs*

You do have a point, especially about the original character that can be sold. BTW did you know that Chloe was initially written to be Pete's love interest and that she was supposed to be African American (or at least not white) too? And then they hired Allison Mack and then Pete gets kicked to the curb. Same thing with Lana, they changed their character once they met KK.

Great ideas :) I was thinking of Lana working with a support group or the hospital idea myself. The marriage counseling thing sounds cool though i have to say, some people might not be able to afford that.

I was actually thinking of going for a more serial killer thing like in the show Dexter (since it inspired the idea) where she tortures the guy and keeps their genitalia as a trophy, but your idea of her being less serial killer, more vigilante assasin sounds cool too. I have to think about that cause I still like the idea of her keeping the guy's dick as a trophy, in which case she will need to get rid of the body. And I'd rather she be a lone wolf.

I'm thinking of whether she should be an abused wife who snapped and killed the husband herself or a child or someone who was really abused who abused her too... and since you brought the issue of money into it, it would be a lot easier if she was already rich. I think i'll go with that. Like she's a socialite widow or an heiress and she helps out with support groups for abused women a lot, maybe even be the founder of it, and like at Isis she could have some really awesome equipments and hacking capabilities.

Actually I was thinking of the storyline of the fic. I was thinking she goes after abusive fathers and husbands a lot and then one day she stumbles across an abusive lesbian relationship and it completely throws her off her game cause so often she sees only men as being able to become monsters like that, and while she goes in to get rid of the abuser, she accidentally lets the victim see her. Of course i was gonna make the victim Chloe, and Lana was gonna panic and end up kidnapping Chloe and keeping her in a cage (that's also from Dexter). Yeah i know you hate Chloe, but Chlana's my default ship, plus I can't see any of the other girls getting abused, definitely not Lois or Kara.
38 comments or Leave a comment