?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Update in rant form - moonspinner
moonspinner
moonspinner
Update in rant form
Well it looks like I only use this blog to send out birthday wishes – which is a good and noble thing of course – but variety is the spice of life and all that.


2008 has been a very, very busy year for me. I’ve lived on three different continents in three months, had a minor surgery and there are still unpacked packing cases waiting for me back home. These days I feel like if I’m suffering from perpetual jet lag.


I have a lot of fannish things I want to do. There are the stories of course. Kaleidoscope & Thwarted Fate haunt me and my NaNo story ‘But What Lies Beneath’ is burning a hole in my hard drive. I don’t even think (much) of Mortal Instruments anymore. I’ve stopped telling myself that I will write tomorrow, or next weekend, or in the airport lounge. It’s reached a point where I’ll just have to wait to write when I can write and there’s nothing I can do about it.


Then of course, there are the bunnies. The bunnies never die.


Part of the problem is that there are a lot of non-fiction fannish things I want to write about. I finally watched ‘Children of Men’ and boy do I want to marry that movie and give it lots and lots of meta babies. Reading through the archives of the witty sistermagpie’s journal have plunged me back into the dark world of Harry Potter-verse and I find myself in a staring contest with JKR’s abyss.


And I won’t even mention the recent episodes of Smallville including Lana Lang’s exit which managed to be sad, satisfying and so badly in need of in-depth meta. (And I won’t even whisper about the needs-to-be-completed Chloe Sue Deconstruction by the way.) And of course, I won’t breathe a word about the Season 3 of Supernatural and how much more appealing the show became now that the testosterone levels have been diluted.


Er… This post is kind of a pointless rant and perhaps the time I used to write this pointless rant could have been better served writing one of the many things I’m ranting about not having the time to rant. *headdesk*

Tags: , , , ,
Current Mood: frustrated frustrated
Current Music: Aerosmith's "Crying"

58 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: bobill Date: April 4th, 2008 12:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
3 different countries in three months? That's awesome! Which countries? Man, I'm so impressed that you have so much inspiration. It seems like everyone else these days feels a bit dry, motivationally.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 4th, 2008 12:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Canada, Gabon and the Phillipines.

I wish the inspiration would tone down a little. It's exhausting having so much buzz without a proper outlet. ::sadface::

I love your icon. You just look so cool. :P

indiefic From: indiefic Date: April 4th, 2008 02:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
It’s reached a point where I’ll just have to wait to write when I can write and there’s nothing I can do about it.

I've definitely reached points like that in my life, where Real Life was just so overwhelming (be it logistically or emotionally) that writing was simply out of the question. And the things is ... the writing is still there when you have time again. You may need to nurture it a bit, but it does come back.

Miss you. We'll be here when you have time.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 4th, 2008 02:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
And the things is ... the writing is still there when you have time again. You may need to nurture it a bit, but it does come back.

Gosh, that is so good to know. I mean, I know that, but it's great to be reminded of that.

Miss you. We'll be here when you have time.

*hugs* :)
atanone From: atanone Date: April 4th, 2008 02:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nice to see you,dear :)*hugs*
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 4th, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs back*
fialleril From: fialleril Date: April 4th, 2008 09:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
*hugs*

Aw, I've missed you hun. :) Not that I've been around much lately, either. *le sigh* But I'm glad to hear from you, and that things are pretty all right. I have to admit I was getting a little worried about you / really curious about where you'd been. ;) And hey, you were in Canada! Can I ask what part? And what sort of surgery you had?

I will of course be delighted to see any writing you feel like producing, but don't sweat it. Sometimes you just need a break. And sometimes RL forces you to take one whether you want to or not. >_<

Anyway, nice to see you back! *hugs again*
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 7th, 2008 07:23 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh my dear! *hugs* It's sweet of you to worry but I've been OK, just very busy. I was in Toronto, checking out the university campus. I may do my post-grad over there. As for the surgery, I'll send you something via email...

I will of course be delighted to see any writing you feel like producing, but don't sweat it. Sometimes you just need a break. And sometimes RL forces you to take one whether you want to or not. >_<

Yeah, I know. *sigh*

*hugs*

frostbit_sky From: frostbit_sky Date: April 5th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Then of course, there are the bunnies. The bunnies never die.

So very true....

Wow. You have a lot going on.
We'll always be here when come back. *hugs*
Stay safe.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 7th, 2008 07:25 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL! LOVE the icon.

Wow. You have a lot going on.
We'll always be here when come back. *hugs*


*hugs* Thank you my dear. That's a wonderful thought to hold on to.
From: awehla Date: April 6th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Welcome back! I look forward to any Chloe bashing you may write in the future, I just find it entertaining.

Lisa
x
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 7th, 2008 07:34 am (UTC) (Link)

Thanks! *amused* Entertaining as in ‘Ha! Ha! ln is so psycho!’ or as in ‘Ha! Ha! ln is so psychic!’ :P
hollywood_r_bin From: hollywood_r_bin Date: April 7th, 2008 06:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow! surgery, I hope that went well :) seems like a tough year so far, can't believe we're in April already, felt like just yesterday I was having a fight with my mum on christmas.

Yeah, Lana's leaving, it's so sad. I love her so much! And yeah, Supernatural, even if it has more girls in it now I still think testosterone levels are pretty high, not that I don't love the show (storyine wise, so much better done than SV ever will be) but they really need to show more with the female characters, more depth, more screen time and of course they also got rid of Jo who was in s2 whom I totally love... I think fangirls hated her out of existance :(

BTW I wanna write fics but i don't know which one to start with. I got a Lana/Genevieve s4 based one where I told you Genevieve, Jason and Lana were immortals. This fic needs to have a timeline, because it has lots of flashbacks and it needs to go back to long before 16th cetury France. I was wondering if you could recommend a time peroid for me to use? I need 2, one long time ago when Kryptonians contacted Genevieve and Jason and made them immortal, and then one later when they meet Lana and made her immortal too, then 16th century France, then modern day stuff. So I need 4 time peroids and not sure when for the first two. Any suggestions? This fic's been in my mind for so long, i wanna write it but i'm just so uncertain about it.

Then there's the serial killer Lana one, also not sure about the details of that one but i'm not in the mood to write something that dark at the moment.

Got another idea where Chloe's the cheerleader and Lana's the reporter. I was gonna call that fic "Die prom queen die!" or something to that extent.

And I got a new idea for a fic. One where Lana is the daughter of Lionel Luthor when the Luthors moved to Smallville and Chloe is Lionel's very young wife. For that one the idea's new enough that i'm not sure of the directions of the characters, whether i want Lana to be the rebellious child or not and such.

Anyway, not sure which one to start with. Do you think you can help me with the immortal one? Just thought I'd ask.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 7th, 2008 08:09 am (UTC) (Link)
The surgery went well. Thanks, dear!

I think fangirls hated her out of existance :(

I always find it very amusing when show creators allow themselves to be influenced by what is always a very loud, but very small faction of their audience. The fact is that Internet hype – or scorn – has never correlated with box office sales or Nielson ratings. If that was the case, ‘Firefly’ would never have been cancelled and Star Wars would have been a box office flop. Maybe one day, they’ll learn but I’m not holding my breath. I hear there’re new people on board Smallville. I’m glad. After ALMILES tried for seven years and spectacularly failing to sell their Original Sue to DC, perhaps this fresh talent in the show will allow Smallville’s gravity to centre on Clark, and hopefully Lois, and let Chloe exist in a distant orbit.

And yeah, Supernatural, even if it has more girls in it now I still think testosterone levels are pretty high

lol! I agree but at least, it’s a great deal better than the first season. I really like both of the girls – I definitely see a Buffy/Angel arc with Sam/Ruby. I really feel bad about the Writers’ strike now because I think it’ll cause her arc to suffer. I’m not sure how feasible Bella will be as a love interest for Dean. She’s so clearly amoral. But her like her character for that exact reason. She’s a great antagonist and a foil for both boys.



I got a Lana/Genevieve s4 based one where I told you Genevieve, Jason and Lana were immortals.

This story line sounds o cool with the time traveling and immortality. As for time periods, I’m inclined to go way back, all the way to Roman civilization times for the time when Genevieve and Jason get immortality. You could even write a subplot of Genevieve-as-Morgana and Jason-as-Mordred. :P Lana is Isobel, isn’t she? Then I’m inclined to give her immortality in her own time, 16th century France. I’d love to help with this. But I have to admit it, I’m a die-hard Clark/Lana fan. :P Since you ship Chlana, do you think it could work? *bats eyelashes*

Got another idea where Chloe's the cheerleader and Lana's the reporter. I was gonna call that fic "Die prom queen die!" or something to that extent.

And I got a new idea for a fic. One where Lana is the daughter of Lionel Luthor when the Luthors moved to Smallville and Chloe is Lionel's very young wife. For that one the idea's new enough that i'm not sure of the directions of the characters, whether i want Lana to be the rebellious child or not and such.


Oh wow. I think both of these ideas are awesome. I think the cheerleader!Chloe/reporter!Lana would be a one-shot, won’t it? So you’d probably write that first. The second one will be longer, I guess. Is Lana adopted, by the way or is she Lionel’s biological daughter?
hollywood_r_bin From: hollywood_r_bin Date: May 15th, 2008 05:56 pm (UTC) (Link)

Chlarkers again!

So I found this poll with the 3 main ships of SV here
http://www.eonline.com/gossip/kristin/detail/index.jsp?uuid=488ad5fe-0c3e-4490-8059-b43532fec1bd#commentstart

And there were some stuff written by fans for each ship, kind of selling their ship, anyway, notice how chlark is the only one that resorted to pointing out flaws in the competition. Kinda made me laugh there. I also thought the argument for clois was kinda weak even though I do like the ship. Tradition is justifying something based on what came before it and I have never been one to like such arguments, really I love clois and all but cloisers need to step away from the meant to be because comic says so argument.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: May 16th, 2008 12:21 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Chlarkers again!

Most of them are in the zenith heaven now that Allison Mack will be getting second billing for Season 8. Between me and you, I almost regret getting into that fandom.
hollywood_r_bin From: hollywood_r_bin Date: May 22nd, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hey, so just wanted to ask, how far along are you with Deconstructing Chloe 2? Because I had another run in with a Lana basher and somehow being mean to Chloe always makes me feel better when that happens.

It's actually pretty weird considering Chloe/Lana is still my ultimate ship and that doesn't seem to be changing any time soon and I don't hate Chloe onscreen, just annoyed by her when she's around Clark.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: May 23rd, 2008 06:49 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL about Chloe bashing making one feel better. She's such an easy target.


You know what? I have this theory - now that Chloe is going to become the star of the show, the TWoP fans and a lot of her fangirls will turn against her. It's one thing for Chloe to be the underdog - the unappreciated talent who never gets her man (in a manner of speaking since I am quite positive that while Chloe appears to be unappreciated and overlooked, she never is by the people who actually matter), it's another thing for her to be the female lead, with all that applies. I call it the Summer/Marissa/O.C. syndrome. If you read the early Season OC recaps, everyone loved Summer and hated Marissa. But in Season 4 when Summer took over as lead, she was the iffigy.


Re: the Meta - honestly, I haven't done anything on it in a long while. Like I said, the whole fandom is disenchanting me and I've taken the Smallville community off my watchlist because all the non-Chloe hate was draining all my vibes. :)
hollywood_r_bin From: hollywood_r_bin Date: February 6th, 2009 09:18 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey, long time no see. I wasn't sure where to post but I was wondering if you saw the newer episodes of Smallville with Lana or not? Last weeks' episode was so Lana centric and it made me fall in love with her more, if that was even possible. I can't ever resist badass Lana!
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: February 7th, 2009 08:30 am (UTC) (Link)
I haven't yet but I've been reading the reviews and I can't wait for them to show it on TV over here. I'm really glad to see that they gave Lana as a character a fitting farewell.
58 comments or Leave a comment