?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Icon Meme - moonspinner
moonspinner
moonspinner
Icon Meme
Icon Meme, as tagged by deaka




1. Reply that you wish to take part, and I will pick four of your icons.
2. Make a post (including the meme info) and talk about the icons I chose.
3. Other people can then comment to you and make their own posts.
4. This will create a never-ending cycle of icon squee!



1. smallville: lady luthor

One of my own creations. I got this from a model-shot of Kristin Kreuk, the actress that plays Lana Lang in Smallville. There was something about her pose here: dark and compelling that really makes me think of Lady Luthor, not Lana Lang. On the technical side, it took me forever to get the right tint and even longer, to get that little spot of light just right.



2. cartoon: castle perilous

lol! I’ll probably change this icon one of these days. It’s a screenshot from the Alladin movie of the Sultan’s castle after it’s been invaded by Jafar, and gone ‘dark side’. In the original story I’ve been writing for years now, there is a Castle Perilous and this has been my visual image of that place for as long as I can remember. Speaking technically, I really don’t like the coloring of this icon. It’s more pinkish and less crimson red than I would like.



3. agatha christie: poirot

I am a huge Christie fan and I’ve loved Hercule Poirot, that conceited, finicky genius of a dandy since forever. There has never been, nor will there ever be, a character like Christie’s Poirot.



4. robin: maid marion

This was a screen shot of Marion’s introduction in the TV show. After many years of fond childhood memories, I bought the DVD last year and realized that my memories were a bit gilt-edged. :P

Tags:
Current Mood: geeky geeky

16 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: bobill Date: April 7th, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Tee hee hee, this is pretty cute... I shall take part!

Mmm, did you do any lighting effects for Lady Luthor? Her face definitely looks really pale and creepy. Your castle perilous reminds me of Mario, for some reason. Mmm, it is pinkish, but that definitely adds to the peril of it all. I've never read Christie, but I gota say, your Hercule Poirot's got the best-looking mustache. It's got some sweet charactor. and I love the glow on Maid Marion; though I've just learned recently that it's such a 70s thing... haha.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 8th, 2008 06:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Yes, I did some lightening on that pix of LL to get that effect.

Mmm, it is pinkish, but that definitely adds to the peril of it all.

lol! Good point. Hercule Poirot's moustache is his vainest feature. He'd love you for that compliment. *g*

Here are your prompts:

1. pic#mikotohappy
2. mikotoeating
3. doggy
4. evilcylon

Edited at 2008-04-08 06:34 am (UTC)
frostbit_sky From: frostbit_sky Date: April 8th, 2008 01:59 am (UTC) (Link)
I will play :)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 8th, 2008 06:34 am (UTC) (Link)
Cool! Here are your prompts:

1. Satine
2. QuinlanKhaleen Kiss
3. Twilight Edward's virtue
4. JediSenator
frostbit_sky From: frostbit_sky Date: April 9th, 2008 01:15 am (UTC) (Link)
You can read about them here
knight_ander From: knight_ander Date: April 10th, 2008 02:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Animated versions of Agatha Christie stories? That's kinda cool!

Well, I haven't done an icon-meme in a couple of months, so take your pick of my selection if you so desire. :)
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 10th, 2008 06:41 am (UTC) (Link)
OK. Here goes:

1. stark_lie2U
2. Obidala!
3. A Battle?
4. paranoid
hollywood_r_bin From: hollywood_r_bin Date: April 11th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Cool, I wanna try this :) Love your Lady Luthor icon btw, you're right it is dark and I love that.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 14th, 2008 02:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
This was hard...

1. Bram credits
2. lalicianoncon
3. papabear
4. JDM

hollywood_r_bin From: hollywood_r_bin Date: April 14th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks... maybe not gonna do it right now though. Just found out a friend of mine from high school died.
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 16th, 2008 07:11 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh my dear, I'm so sorry to hear that. *hugs*
hollywood_r_bin From: hollywood_r_bin Date: April 16th, 2008 01:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks *hugs*
deaka From: deaka Date: April 16th, 2008 01:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I really like the shading on the Lade Luthor one. Evil Lana FTW! :p And I thought that looked like the palace from Aladdin. The pinkish effect is pretty creepy in itself. *g* I love Poirot so much, with his grey cells and his egg-shaped head. And poor old Hastings, always a bit slow on the uptake, but you know Poirot loves explaining his genius to an appreciative audience. :D
moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 18th, 2008 07:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Evil Lana FTW! :p

*g* OK, I'm no longer going to keep pretending to be Internet savvy... What does FTW mean? :P

I love Poirot so much, with his grey cells and his egg-shaped head. And poor old Hastings, always a bit slow on the uptake, but you know Poirot loves explaining his genius to an appreciative audience. :D

*hugs Poirot* When I was younger, I thought I was going to marry him! :D
deaka From: deaka Date: April 18th, 2008 10:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Hee, FTW = for the win. It took me a while to figure that out, though, but now I find myself randomly dropping it into sentences. Sigh. :p

moonspinner From: moonspinner Date: April 21st, 2008 08:04 am (UTC) (Link)
He he. Thanks. That's long-sought-after information. :)

Oooh, a Mulan icon! I love Mulan. *g*
16 comments or Leave a comment